Peloton Coaching and Consulting Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Peloton Coaching and Consulting uses and protects any information that you give Peloton Coaching and Consulting when you use this website.  Peloton Coaching and Consulting is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Peloton Coaching and Consulting may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 1st, 2015. 

What we collect. 

We may collect the following information:

  • Name 
  • Email contact information
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to you interest
  • We will never sell your information or share with third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place a suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to you needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you., other than the data you choose to share. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should not that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection of use of your personal information in the following manner:

  • If you have perviously agreed to allow us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change you mind at any time by emailing us at michael@pelotoncc.net

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to 3rd parties. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email michael@pelotoncc.net

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.